Russia: 8-800-250-49-88
<

For Passengers

Privacy Policy

By using www.flyaurora.ru, you provide Aurora Airlines with your personal data and agree on the terms of application thereof.

Providing your personal data to Aurora Airlines, you agree that any data provided by you will be used for intended purpose. The information resource is own resource of the Airlines and it is not intended for third party unauthorized use. It means that your personal data will not be disclosed to any third parties except for the cases when the laws require so.

Part of personal information including name, surname, passport details, banking details or other will be disclosed to the Airlines’ partners to issue air tickets, pay by credit cards of any bank systems only subject to the procedure provided by the appropriate rules and regulations. Some information may be disclosed in the cases provided by the laws or may be delivered to law enforcement authorities at their legal, reasonable and justified request.

To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of personal data to third parties or unauthorized use of your personal data and for the purpose of accuracy, Aurora Airlines has taken physical, electronic and managerial security measures ensuring the personal data protection.

Personal Data Processing Policy

1. General

  1. This Personal Data Processing Policy of Joint Stock Company “Aurora Airlines” (hereinafter referred to as the Policy) was developed subject to Federal Law of the Russian Federation No. 152-FZ “On Personal Data” dated July 27, 2006 (hereinafter referred to as the Federal Law).

  2. This document was developed to make the public aware of JSC Aurora Airlines’ Policy related to personal data processing, confidentiality and processed personal data protection provisions, and security measures taken.

  3. Joint Stock Company “Aurora Airlines” (hereinafter referred to as the Company or operator) considers personal data of any persons as confidential information of restricted access. The assurance of personal data protection is one of the priority tasks of the Company.

  4. When arranging and performing the processing of any personal data, the Company is guided by provisions of the Federal Law, and other statutory regulations related to personal data.

  5. Personal data processing is arranged by the Company on a legal and equitable basis and limited to achieving the certain, previously determined and legal objectives.

  6. For the purpose of this document, the following terms and definitions are used:

Personal data shall mean any information which directly or indirectly related to an identified or identifiable individual.

Personal data processing shall mean any action (operation) or range of actions performed using automatic technologies or not using such personal data technologies, including the collection, recording, classification, accumulation, storage, rectification (updating, alteration), extraction, utilization, delivery (distribution, provision, access), anonymization, blocking, removal, or destruction of personal data.

Personal data information system shall mean a set of personal data contained in data bases, and any information technologies or hardware ensuring the processing thereof.

Automated processing of personal data shall mean personal data processing using any computer aids.

Personal data distribution shall mean any actions intended to disclosure of such personal data to the public.

Personal data provision shall mean any actions intended to disclosure of such personal data to a certain person or certain group of persons.

Personal data destruction shall mean any actions in which result it is impossible to restore the content of such personal data in the personal data information system and (or) in which result physical media on which personal data are stored are destructed.

Trans-border transfer of personal data shall mean transfer of personal data to any foreign country, authority of foreign country, foreign individual or foreign legal entity.

2. Concept and scope of personal data

  1. The details constituting the personal data in the Company shall include any information which directly or indirectly related to an identified or identifiable individual (personal data subject).

  2. List of personal data processed by the Company shall be approved by Director’s Order.

  3. The Company shall process personal data of the following persons:

  • any citizens involved in relations with the Company that are regulated by labor legislation (employees of the Company);

  • the Company’s passengers/clients;

  • individuals being the directors (representatives) of counteragents, or individuals being the self-employed entrepreneurs, or any other individuals concluded civil contracts with the Company.

3. Purposes of personal data processing

The purposes of subjects’ personal data processing shall include the following:

  • ensuring the observance of laws and other statutory regulations of the Russian Federation labor legislation; HR records keeping, promotion of employment, training and professional advancement, observance of the provisions of tax legislation, pension legislation, keeping of primary statistical records, subject to the Labor Code of the Russian Federation, Tax Code of the Russian Federation, and any federal laws of the Russian Federation;

  • performance of air carriage agreements;

  • conclusion, performance and termination of civil contracts with individuals, self-employed entrepreneurs and any other persons in the cases provided by the effective laws of Articles of Association of the Company.

4. Personal data processing

  1. Processing shall be performed only with respect to those personal data that satisfy the purposes of their processing. Content and scope of the personal data processed by the Company shall meet the mentioned purposes of processing; redundancy of the data to be processed shall not be acceptable.

  2. Processing of personal data shall be made only by qualified persons within the powers provided by their official duties.

  3. Any personal data shall be processed automatically using any special software or not using any automated controls.

  4. Personal data shall be stored in the Company in any form enabling to identify a personal data subject, during a period of time not longer than it is required for the purposes of personal data processing, unless such period of personal data storage is not provided by any federal law or contract under which a personal data subject is a party, beneficiary or guarantor.

  5. The period of personal data storage shall correspond to the period of contract concluded with personal data subject, or as provided by the “List of standard corporate archival documents with a fixed storage term as generated in the course of operation of any government authorities, municipal authorities and other organizations” approved by Order No. 558 dated August 25, 2010 of the Russian Federation Ministry of Culture, limitation periods, or any other provisions of the laws of the Russian Federation.

  6. Any processed personal data shall be destructed or anonymized upon achieving the processing purposes or when achieving of such purposes is not required any more, unless otherwise provided by the Federal Law.

  7. The Company in its operation may disclose any personal data of subjects to partners to arrange air carriage, ensure the aviation safety, issue air tickets, pay by bank (payment) cards, improve the quality of passenger servicing, accessibility of air carriage, and pass any audits and accreditations.

When disclosing any personal data to third persons, the parties shall ensure the confidentiality and protection of such personal data during their processing.

Information of personal data may be disclosed by the Company to tax, law enforcement or other government authorities subject to the laws of the Russian Federation.

8. The Company may arrange the trans-border transfer of subjects’ personal data for the purpose of performance of any air carriage agreements or service contracts, ensuring the aviation safety, conducting any certification and registration procedures, approving, training or participating in international events, or preparing any advertisement or reference materials.

5. Personal data protection

  1. To ensure the protection of personal data when they are processed, the Company shall take all necessary and sufficient legal, organizational and technical measures required for protection of personal data subject to the provisions of Articles 18.1, 19 of the Federal Law.

  2. Such measures shall include, in particular:

  • development of local regulation concerning the personal data processing;

  • granting the access to employees to any information containing personal data of subjects within the scope of their official duties;

  • appointment of a person in charge of personal data processing;

  • protection of any elements included in the personal data information system used for processing of subjects’ personal data from any unauthorized access;

  • observance of provisions of the laws of the Russian Federation and corporate regulations of the Company by the employees having an access to subjects’ personal data;

  • arrangement of internal control of the measures taken to ensure the protection of personal data and proper level of protection of the personal data information systems.

6. Rights of personal data subjects

A subject of personal data shall have the right to:

  • obtain from the Company any information concerning the processing of his/her personal data;

  • require to alter his/her personal data, to block or destruct the same in case such personal data are incomplete, aged, incorrect, illegally obtained or not required for the mentioned purpose of processing, and take any other actions to protect his/her rights as provided by the laws;

  • require to notify all persons whom his/her incorrect or incomplete personal data were disclosed of any exclusions, alterations or additions made therein;

  • appeal any illegal actions or omissions in processing of his/her personal data to an authority competent in protection of the personal data subject’s rights or through legal proceedings;

  • protection of his/her rights and legal interests, including indemnification and (or) compensation of moral harm through legal proceedings.

7. Final provisions

  1. This Policy shall be posted on the Company’s official website to make the public aware of the Company’s Policy related to personal data processing.

  2. This Policy shall be amended or added in case any new statutory regulations or special provisions concerning the personal data processing and protection are enacted.

  3. For further clarifications as to personal data processing a subject may consult at: 50-A, A. M. Gorky St., Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Sakhalin region, 693023.

 

News

Заказ звонка

*
*
*
CAPTCHA
CAPTCHA
Type the letters you see on the picture*